FOLLOW US

South Korea Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes No No
USA Yes No No
Canadian Yes No No
Australian Yes No No
British Yes No No

Passports

To enter South Korea, a passport valid for a minimum of three months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas for South Korea are not required by nationals referred to in the chart above for the following durations:

• Nationals of Australia, the USA and EU countries can stay visa-free in South Korea for up to 90 days, except nationals of Portugal who may stay for up to 60 days.

• Nationals of Canada can stay for up to six months.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for South Korea.

Visa Note

All foreign visitors to South Korea are biometrically registered, and are required to have fingerprint samples and a digital photograph taken by an inspector upon entry. Children under 17 and officials of international governmental organisations are exempt from this requirement.

Validity

Validity usually begins from the date of issue.

Transit

Some nationals who would normally require a visa may enter South Korea without a visa provided they are in transit to a third country, remain in the Seoul area, and leave South Korea within 72 hours; check with the embassy for eligibility.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Working days

Allow five days for visa processing.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the USA

Telephone: +1 202 939 5600 (consular section).
Website: http://usa.mofa.go.kr/english/am/usa/main/
Address:

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the UK

Telephone: +44 207 227 5500.
Website: http://gbr.mofat.go.kr/eng
Address: