FOLLOW US

New Caledonia Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
British Yes No Yes
Australian Yes No Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
USA Yes No Yes
Other EU Yes No Yes

Passports

To enter New Caledonia, a passport valid for the duration of stay is required by EU nationals and for three months by all other nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas are not required by nationals in the chart above for stays of up to three months. 

Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact their nearest French Embassy for visa requirements for New Caledonia.

Types and Cost

Short-stay visa: €9; long-stay visa: €99.

Validity

Short-stay visa: up to three months; long-stay visa: for visits longer than three months.

Application to

French Consulate (or consular section at embassy). In the UK, the consulate has outsourced the visa application process to TLScontact (www.tlscontact.com/gb2fr).

Working days

Allow 15 working days for visa processing.

Extension of stay

EU nationals (other than French citizens) can only extend their stay beyond three months with special permission from the local authorities; they do not have the right of abode or the right to work in New Caledonia.

Embassies and tourist offices

French Embassy in the UK

Telephone: (020) 7073 1000.
Website: http://www.ambafrance-uk.org
Address:

French Embassy in the USA

Telephone: (202) 944 6000.
Website: http://www.ambafrance-us.org
Address: