FOLLOW US

Bolivia Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Europe Yes No/1 Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
Australian Yes No Yes
British Yes No Yes

Passports

A passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended length of stay in Bolivia is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas are not required by Australian, British, Canadian and most EU nationals when travelling for touristic purposes. You will be granted an initial 30-day stay which you can extend for a further 60 days.

US citizens require a visa and can obtain this in advance or on entry, where it must be paid for in cash; ensure your US Dollar bills are in good condition. The US Department of State advises travellers to obtain visas in advance from the embassy, as it may not always be possible to buy one on arrival.

1. Nationals of Bulgaria, Cyprus, Malta and Romania do require a visa to enter Bolivia.

Visa Note

Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Types and Cost

The cost of tourist and transit visas for Bolivia depends on the nationality of the traveller; enquire at the embassy (or consular section at the embassy). For US travellers, a tourist visa costs US$160 and a specific purpose visa (eg for business) costs US$85. For nationals of Bulgaria, Cyprus, Malta and Romania, the visa is free of charge.

Validity

Tourist visas for Bolivia are valid for 30 days from the date of entry. For US citizens only, this visa can be used for up to three trips per year within a 10-year period, up to a maximum of 90 days per year.

Specific purpose visas for all nationalities are valid for 30 days and can be renewed at the immigration office in Bolivia.

Transit

Bolivia transit visas are only required by those who need a visa to enter the country in the first place.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Temporary residence

For temporary stays you will need the following: a valid passport with a specific purpose visa; a notarised document addressed to the Undersecretary of Migration requesting temporary stay; a work contract specifying duration of the stay; criminal record certificate; proof of permanent address; application for temporary residency and a completed application form. The government reserves the right to grant or reject foreigners. Enquire at your embassy or consulate for further details.

Working days

Allow seven working days for visa processing.

Extension of stay

You can extend your initial 30-day for a further 60 days. Visa-exempt travellers may only stay for up to 90 days per year. If you wish to stay longer, you should contact your local Bolivian embassy or the Department of Immigration in La Paz.

If travelling on a visa, you have to be able to show the Department of Immigration justifiable cause for an extension.

Entry with pets

To enter Bolivia with pets you need a certificate from a licensed vet, ideally issued no more than 10 days prior to travel, and an up-to-date rabies vaccination certificate. It’s advisable to take Spanish translations.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of Bolivia in the USA

Telephone: (202) 483 4410 or 232 4827 (consular section).
Website: http://www.bolivia-usa.org
Address:

Embassy of Bolivia in the UK

Telephone: (020) 7235 4248.
Website: http://bolivianembassy.co.uk
Address:

British Embassy in Bolivia

Telephone: (2) 243 3424.
Website: http://ukinbolivia.fco.gov.uk/en
Address: