FOLLOW US

Argentina Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes No Yes
USA Yes No Yes
Canadian Yes No/1 Yes
Australian Yes No/1/2 Yes
British Yes No Yes

Passports

To enter Argentina, a valid passport is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above. The passport must be valid for the duration of your stay.

Visas

A visa for Argentina is not required by nationals referred to in the chart above for touristic stays of up to 90 days. Some nationals may require a visa if visiting for business purposes; check with your nearest embassy.

Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

1. Reciprocity fees
Travellers from Canada and Australia entering Argentina via any port of entry are required to pay a fee online before travelling and must show proof of payment on arrival. You can pay this on the Provincia NET website. The reciprocity fee is waived for travellers who are in transit for less than 12 hours, have an onward connecting flight and do not leave the international area of the airport (ie do not pass through immigration). Note: The reciprocity fee is currently suspended for US travellers (as of March 2016).

Types and Cost

Reciprocity fees for Canadians: US$92; Australians: US$100. For Australian nationals, the fee allows multiple entries for one year from the date of issue. For Canadian nationals the fee allows multiple entries until one month before the traveller’s passport expires.

For nationals requiring a tourist visa, the cost is US$50.

Validity

Tourist visa: 90 days.

Transit

Passengers staying for less than 12 hours within the airport waiting for connecting international flights do not need to go through immigration control or apply for visas.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Temporary residence

Those applying for a temporary visa have to get an entrance permit (permiso de ingreso) from the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones first. When you have the entry permit, you can apply for a temporary residence visa.

Working days

Nationals requiring visas are advised to allow at least 45 days for visa processing.

Extension of stay

Visa-exempt tourists can apply for a 90-day extension to their visit at the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones.

Entry with children

Single parents/adults travelling alone with children should be aware that Argentina requires evidence that both parents have given permission for the child to enter/leave the country.

Entry with pets

Pets require a certificate issued no more than 10 days before arrival in Argentina showing a clean bill of health. It’s a good idea to bring a Spanish translation.

Embassies and tourist offices

British Embassy in Argentina

Telephone: (11) 4808 2200.
Website: http://www.ukinargentina.fco.gov.uk
Address:

Embassy of Argentina in the USA

Telephone: (202) 238 6400.
Website: http://www.embassyofargentina.us
Address:

Argentine Consulate in the UK

Telephone: (020) 7318 1340.
Website: http://www.argentine-embassy-uk.org
Address:

Embassy of Argentina in the UK

Telephone: ((020) 7318 1300.
Website: http://www.argentine-embassy-uk.org
Address:

Argentina Consular Section

Telephone: (202) 238 6460 or 6461.
Website: http://embassyofargentina.us
Address: