FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > North America > Honduras

Honduras Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No

Passports

A passport valid for six months from the date of arrival in Honduras is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Passport Note

Honduras is party to the Central America Border Control Agreement (CA-4).

Under the terms of this agreement, tourists may travel within any of the CA-4 countries (Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador and Guatemala) for a period of up to 90 days, without completing entry and exit formalities at border immigration checkpoints.

This period begins at the first point of entry in to any of the CA-4 countries. Fines are applied for travellers who exceed this 90-day limit, although a request for a 30-day extension can be made before the 90 days limit expires.

Visas

Visas are not required by nationals referred to in the chart above for stays of up to 90 days, and this can be extended by 30 days once in the country at the immigration office. However, visitors must provide evidence of return or onward travel, something strictly enforced by airlines flying to the country. An entrance permit will be issued which you must return upon departure, so take care not to lose it or you risk paying a fine.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Honduras.

Types and Cost

Single-entry tourist/business visa: US$30; multiple-entry tourist visa: US$60.

Validity

Tourist visas are valid for 90 days.

Transit

There is no transit visa for Honduras and visitors passing through the country must obtain a tourist visa if required.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Temporary residence

Those who wish to stay in Honduras for a limited amount of time need to obtain a Special Permanent Residency visa. All applications must be filed by a local lawyer and it can be a lengthy process. Applications are handled by the Honduran Immigration Service (Dirección General de Migración y Extranjería) and are valid for five years.

Sufficient Funds

Nationals who do require a visa must provide proof of sufficient funds with their application.

Entry with pets

Pet dogs and cats require a veterinarian health certificate, plus an import permit from the Secretaría de Agricultura y Ganadería. In addition, dog owners must provide a certificate of vaccination against rabies, distemper and hepatitis.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of Honduras in the USA


Telephone: (202) 966 7702 or 737 1972 (consular section).
Website: http://www.hondurasemb.org
Address: Suite 4M, 3007 Tilden Street,NW, Washington, 20008,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0800-1600.

Embassy of Honduras in the UK


Telephone: (020) 7486 4880.
Website:
Address: , 115 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 6JT,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 1000-1600.

British Embassy in Guatemala

There is no British Embassy in Honduras. Contact the nearest British Embassy in Guatemala City for consular queries.


Telephone: 2380 7300.
Website: https://www.gov.uk/government/world/guatemala
Address: , Edificio Torre Internacional, Nivel 11, 16 Calle 0-55, Zona 10, Guatemala City, ,
Opening times:

Mon-Thurs 0730-1230, 1330-1630; Fri 0730-1130.