FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > North America > Nicaragua

the fp is passport-visa

Nicaragua Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
British Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No

Passports

To enter Nicaragua, a passport valid for at least six months from the date of arrival is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above. US travellers only require a passport valid for the duration of their stay.

Nicaragua is party to the Central America Border Control Agreement (CA-4). Under the terms of this agreement, tourists may travel within any of the CA-4 countries (El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua) for a period of up to 90 days, without completing entry and exit formalities at border immigration checkpoints (which makes obtaining a visa for Nicaragua much easier to avoid, as Central American visa requirements are generally more relaxed). This period begins at the first point of entry into any of the CA-4 countries. Fines are applied for travellers who exceed this 90-day limit, although a 30-day extension can be made before the 90 days limit expires.

Visas

A visa for Nicaragua is not required by nationals referred to in the chart above. A visa is required by nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cameroon, China, Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Ghana, Haiti, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kenya, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Mali, Montenegro, Mozambique, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestinian National Authority, Peru, Romania, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Ukraine, Vietnam and Yemen.

All nationals referred to in the abovementioned chart can obtain a tourist card on arrival for US$10 for tourist related and leisure stays of up to 90 days (although they can be issued for as little as 30 days), providing they hold valid travel documents and, in the case of business travellers, a letter from their employer and/or company in Nicaragua. For stays longer than this period, a visa for Nicaragua might be required, so contacting the embassy is recommended.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Nicaragua.

Types and Cost

Tourist and business visas cost US$25.

Validity

Up to 30 days.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Working days

Allow four to six weeks for visa processing.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Republic of Nicaragua in the UK


Telephone: +44 20 7938 2373
Website: https://www.rbkc.gov.uk
Address: Kensington, Vicarage House, Suite 2 & 3 58-60 Kensington Church Street, London, W8 4DB,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 1100-1600

U.S. Embassy in Nicaragua


Telephone: +505 2252 7100
Website: https://ni.usembassy.gov/
Address: , Carretera Panamericana, Kilometer 5 1/2 (5.5) Carretera Sur, Managua, ,
Opening times:

Open 24 hours Mon to Thu.

Embassy of the Republic of Nicaragua in the USA


Telephone: +1 202 939 6570
Website: http://consuladodenicaragua.com/
Address: , 1627 New Hampshire Avenue NW, Washington D.C, 20009,
Opening times:

Mon to Fri 0900 - 1300

British Embassy in Costa Rica


Telephone: +506 2258 2025.
Website: https://www.gov.uk/world/organisations/british-embassy-in-costa-rica
Address: Apartado 815 - 1007, Edificio Centro Colón, Paseo Colón and Streets 38 and 40, San Jose, ,
Opening times:

Mon-Thurs: 0800-1200, 1230-1600; Fri: 0830-1300.