FOLLOW US

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide

Guyana Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes Yes No/1
USA Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No

Passports

To enter Guyana, a passport valid for six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas are not required by the nationals referred to in the chart above except:

1. Nationals of Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia, who do need a visa to enter Guyana.

If you do not require a visa, you will normally be given 30 days to remain in Guyana, but you can extend this at the Ministry of Home Affairs.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy/high commission to check visa requirements for Guyana.

Visa Note

Travellers who do require a visa must be able to prove they have sufficient funds to cover their stay.

Penalties for overstaying are severe; you could be faced with a large fine or even imprisonment.

Types and Cost

Single-entry tourist visa: £20; multiple-entry business visa: £80.

Single-entry tourist visa on arrival: US$25; multiple-entry business visa on arrival: US$140.

Validity

Single-entry tourist visa: one month; multiple-entry business visa: up to five years.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy or high commission). Travellers requiring a visa who are unable to apply at a Guyanan mission may obtain a visa on arrival; see www.moha.gov.gy for details.

Working days

The processing time required for a visa application for Guyana depends on whether the application has to be referred to the authorities in Guyana.

Generally, applicants should contact the embassy or high commission at least one week in advance of travel.

If a passport is to be returned by a courier service, pre-paid arrangements must be made by the applicant.

Extension of stay

If you wish to extend your stay, you must contact the Ministry of Home Affairs in Georgetown before your current visa expires. A maximum of two extensions of stay are allowed of one month each.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of Guyana in the USA

Telephone: (202) 265 6900.
Website: http://www.guyana.org
Address: NW, 2490 Tracy Place, Washington, 20008,
Opening times:

Guyana High Commission in the UK

Telephone: (020) 7229 7684.
Website: http://www.guyana.org
Address: Bayswater Road, 3 Palace Court, London, W2 4LP,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0930-1730 (except national and UK holidays); Mon-Fri 0930-1430 (consular enquiries).

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.