FOLLOW US

Uzbekistan Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes Yes Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
Australian Yes Yes Yes
British Yes Yes Yes

Passports

To enter Uzbekistan, a passport valid for three months beyond the date of arrival is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

One blank page is needed for the visa.

Visas

Visas for Uzbekistan are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above, including transit visas.

Visa Note

With the exception of nationals from Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, Switzerland, Thailand, the UK and the USA (who do not need the following documents), tourists need to provide a copy of a letter of invitation from a tour company in Uzbekistan and must arrange a visa support letter. The tour company has to submit the support letter directly to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tashkent before the visa can be approved.

A personal interview may be required before a visa can be issued.

Visitors staying longer than three days must register with the local office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs within three working days. However, most hotels will automatically do this on your behalf.

It is sometimes possible to pick up your visa on arrival at Tashkent International Airport, but only if there is no Uzbek embassy in your country of residence. You will need full visa support for this from a travel agent. There is no visa on arrival at any overland border crossings.

Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Uzbekistan.

Types and Cost

Single-entry visa: £51 (seven days); £59 (15 days); £67 (30 days); £84 (three months); £117 (six months); £151 (one year).

Multiple-entry visa: £67 (one month); £142 (six months); £226 (one year).

Group visa: £13 per person plus service charge (15 days); £21 per person plus service charge (30 days).

For citizens of the USA, the fee for all types of visa is £134.

Validity

Tourist visas are normally single-entry/exit and are valid for the duration of your visit. Business visas are multiple-entry, valid for six months in the first instance and extendable. Those nationals not requiring a letter of invitation can obtain a multiple-entry visa for touristic/business stays of up to one month. Visas should be used within one month of the date of issue.

Application to

Nearest embassy or consulate.

Working days

Allow 10 working days for visa processing but be aware that visa processing time entirely depends upon the embassy. An express service is available for an additional fee.

Extension of stay

It is sometimes possible to get a one-time Uzbek visa extension in Uzbekistan, at the OVIR (Department of Foreign Travel and Exit) office in Tashkent.

Entry with children

If children are travelling with a single parent or third party, they must have documentary evidence of relationship to the person travelling with the child and permission for the child’s travel from the parent or legal guardian not present.

Entry with pets

Uzbekistan does not quarantine healthy pets if the owner can produce a valid veterinary certificate. Owners can transport up to two dogs or cats or pet birds, except pigeons. Your pet must be vaccinated for rabies no earlier than 30 days and no more than 12 months before the departure.

Embassies and tourist offices

British Embassy in Uzbekistan

Telephone: +99 871 120 1500.
Website: http://www.gov.uk/government/world/uzbekistan
Address:

Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the USA

Telephone: +99 202 887 5300.
Website: http://www.uzbekistan.org
Address:

Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the UK

Telephone: +44 20 7229 7679.
Website: http://www.uzbekembassy.org
Address: