FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > Africa > Cape Verde

Cape Verde Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes Yes Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
Australian Yes Yes Yes
British Yes Yes Yes

Passports

A passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

It is possible to apply for visa on arrival, depending on your country of departure. Visitors flying directly from the UK are eligible but note that it takes around two hours to process at the airport. It's recommended to apply in advance.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Types and Cost

Visitor visa: €45 (plus delivery charge); multiple-entry visa: €86.30 (plus delivery charge).

Validity

Visas are valid for 180 days from the date of issue for a stay of up to 90 days.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy). UK residents should apply to the honorary consulate in the UK or the Cape Verde Consulate in Rotterdam or Brussels.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Republic of Cape Verde in the USA


Telephone: (202) 965 6820.
Website: http://www.embcv-usa.gov.cv/
Address: NW, 3415 Massachusetts Avenue, Washington, DC, 20007,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0830-1600.