The current FP is passport-visa

FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > Oceania > Kiribati

the fp is passport-visa

Kiribati Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No

Passports

All visitors to Kiribati must possess a passport valid for the duration of their stay and an onward ticket, and must have proof of sufficient funds to support themselves while staying in the country.

Visas

Nationals referred to in the chart above do not require a visa to Kiribati for stays of up to one month.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Kiribati.

Types and Cost

Tourist and business visas: A$40 (single-entry); A$70 (multiple-entry).

Validity

Single-entry visas are usually valid for up to three months and multiple-entry visas are valid for up to six months, depending on nationality; enquire at the nearest honorary consulate (or high commission in Fiji).

Application to

High commission in Fiji or one of Kiribati's honorary consulates.

Working days

Allow three weeks for postal applications to the honorary consulate in the UK. The consul can sometimes meet applicants in London too.

Extension of stay

Extensions may be granted on application to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration once in Kiribati. You can usually request one-month extensions up to a maximum of three additional months.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Honorary Consulate of Kiribati in the UK


Telephone: (01873) 840 375.
Website:
Address: Llanddewi Rhydderch, The Great House, Monmouthshire, NP7 9UY,
Opening times:

Visas issued by appointment only.