FOLLOW US

Jordan Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No

Passports

To enter Jordan, a passport valid for six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

A single-entry visa obtained on arrival is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above to enter Jordan.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Jordan.

Visa Note

You can obtain the single-entry visa on arrival at any point of entry into Jordan, except at the Wadi Araba border crossing and the King Hussein (Allenby) Bridge on the border between Jordan and the Israeli-occupied West Bank. No Jordanian visas are issued at these crossings (apart from to Israeli tourists), and if you attempt to cross without one you will be turned back by Israeli immigration officials before departing Israel. To enter Jordan at these border crossings you must hold a Jordanian visa obtained in advance, either from a previous visit or by contacting the Jordanian Embassy in Ramat Gan (Tel Aviv).

If visiting Israel and the Palestinian National Authority it is advisable to obtain a multiple-entry visa before departure. Multiple-entry visas are only available from Jordanian embassies/consulates.

Types and Cost

Single-entry visa on arrival: JD40.

In advance: single-entry visa: £60; double-entry visa: £90; multiple-entry visa: £180. An additional fee of £7.50 applies to all visa types.

Jordan waives visa fees for those travelling in groups of five or more who stay for over two nights and use a local tour operator or a UK company which works with a Jordanian partner on the ground.

Validity

Single-entry visa on arrival: usually valid for a month.

Single-entry visa in advance: two months from the date of issue; double-entry visa: three months from the date of issue; multiple-entry visa: six months from the date of issue.

Transit

Transit passengers continuing their journey to another country within 24 hours are exempt from visa charges. Transit visas can only be issued at Jordanian airports and not at embassies or consulates.

Application to

Nearest consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Working days

If applying in advance, visa processing usually takes four to five working days for nationals listed in the chart above, but may take longer for other nationals. Allow up to two weeks for postal applications.

Extension of stay

Visas may be extended to a maximum of six months by registering with a police station in Jordan.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan in the USA

Telephone: (202) 966 2664.
Website: http://www.jordanembassyus.org
Address:

Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan in the UK

Telephone: (020) 7937 3685.
Website: http://www.jordanembassy.org.uk
Address:

British Embassy in Jordan

Telephone: (06) 590 9200.
Website: http://www.gov.uk/government/world/jordan
Address: