FOLLOW US

Oman Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes Yes Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
Australian Yes Yes Yes
British Yes Yes Yes

Passports

To enter Oman, a passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas for Oman are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visa Note

All nationals referred to in the chart above may apply for a single-entry visa on arrival at any land, sea or air entry port, with the exception of the Oman-Yemen land borders.

A joint tourist visa between Oman and Qatar, or Oman and Dubai is available. This allows travel between the two countries and is available for all nationals listed above. See the Royal Oman Police website for more details (www.rop.gov.om).

Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Types and Cost

Single-entry 10-day visa on arrival: OMR5 (around £10); single-entry 30-day visa on arrival: OMR20 (around £40).

A cruise visitor visa is free for visits of less than 48 hours and OMR5 for up to 96 hours.

Validity

Single-entry visa: 10 or 30 days.

Upon expiration of the visa, the holder will be fined OMR10 for each day of the delay. 

Transit

An air transit visa allows you to enter the country only once and stay for a maximum of 72 hours provided you have sufficient funds and a valid ticket for onward travel. A road transit visa allows you to travel overland for up to three days. Both cost OMR5.

Application to

On arrival (if applicable), at the nearest Oman embassy/consulate, or online via the Royal Oman Police website (www.rop.gov.om). 

Temporary residence

Contact the Oman embassy or consulate. Residence visas can be renewed on the Royal Oman Police website (www.rop.gov.om). Single parents in Oman need documentary evidence of parental responsibility when obtaining a residence visa for their child/children.

Extension of stay

A single-entry visa originally valid for 10 days can be extended for a further 10 days at a cost of OMR5. A 30 day single-entry visa can be extended for one month at a cost of OMR20.

Entry with children

Single parents, or other adults travelling alone with children, may be required to provide documentary evidence of parental responsibility on entering and leaving the country. To check what is required, contact the nearest Oman Embassy.

For children under 18 travelling unaccompanied, a consent letter is required from one parent, as well as a photocopy of their father’s passport. Children should apply for a visa in advance.

Embassies and tourist offices

British Embassy in Oman

Telephone: 2460 9000.
Website: http://www.gov.uk/government/world/organisations/british-embassy-muscat
Address:

Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman in the USA

Telephone: (202) 387 1980.
Website:
Address:

Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman in the UK

Telephone: (020) 7225 0001.
Website: http://www.omanembassy.org.uk
Address: