FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > Africa > eSwatini

Eswatini (Swaziland) Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
USA Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No/1

Passports

To enter Eswatini (Swaziland), a passport valid for at least three months upon entry, and with at least two blank pages, is required by nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas for Eswatini (Swaziland) are not required by nationals referred to in the chart above for stays of up to 30 days, except:

1. Nationals of Bulgaria and Romania.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy/high commission to check visa requirements for Eswatini (Swaziland).

Nationals of the following countries need to apply for a visa before visiting Eswatini (Swaziland): Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, American Samoa, Angola, Antarctica, Armenia, Aruba, Belorussia, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Burma, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Columbia, Comoros, Congo, Costa Rica, Cote D'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Georgia, Guadeloupe, Guam, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, India, Ivory Cost, Jordan, Kiribati, Krygyzstan, Laisser, Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Macao, Macedonia, Mali, Marshall Islands, Martinique, Mauritania, Mexico, Micronesia, Maldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands Antilles, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Peurto Rico, Peoples Republic Of China, Philippines, Romania, Rwanda, Saint Kitts, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Togo, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam, Western Sahara, Yemen, Yugoslavia.

Visa Note

Visas cannot be issued on arrival at the Eswatini (Swaziland) border. They must be obtained and affixed to a passport before you enter the country.

Types and Cost

Single-entry visa: E80; multiple-entry visa: E300 (three months), E700 (six months), E1,000 (nine months) or E1,300 (12 months).

Validity

Single-entry visa: three months; multiple-entry visa: three to 12 months.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Temporary residence

If you plan to stay longer than 60 days, you must apply for a Temporary Residence Permit (TRP).

Extension of stay

If you receive a 30-day stamp on arrival, you can apply for a 30-day extension at the Ministry of Home Affairs.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Kingdom of Eswatini (Swaziland) in the USA


Telephone: +1 (0) 202 234 5002.
Website: http://www.gov.sz/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=453&Itemid=270
Address: NW, 1712 New Hampshire Avenue, Washington, 20009,
Opening times:

Kingdom of Eswatini (Swaziland) High Commission in the UK


Telephone: +44 (0)20 7630 6611.
Website: http://www.gov.sz/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=456&Itemid=270
Address: Westminster, 20 Buckingham Gate, London, SW1E 6LS,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0900-1630 (by appointment only).

Related Articles

10 reasons to visit eSwatini (Swaziland)

eSwatini is a hidden gem only a few hours from South Africa, here are 10 reasons to visit this exciting holiday destination