FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > Africa > Namibia

Namibia Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes Yes No/1
USA Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No

Passports

To enter Namibia, a passport valid for six months from date of entry with one blank page is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above. If you require a visa, you must have at least three blank pages in your passport.

Passport Note

Travelling with minors: Parents travelling with children under the age of 18 will need to supply an unabridged birth certificate showing the details of both parents. If the child is flying with one parent only, a parental legalised consent affadavit signed by the absent parent will also need to be produced. 

Passport Visa Note

 It's compulsory to carry ID at all times; a photocopy is sufficient if you leave your passport in your hotel safe.

Visas

Visas for Namibia are not required by nationals referred to in the chart above for stays of up to three months if visiting Namibia on holiday except:

1. Nationals of Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia, who do require a visa.

All visitors travelling to Namibia for business purposes require a visa. Business travellers from countries that have a visa exemption agreement with Namibia are issued a business visa on arrival, free of charge. Other business travellers must arrange a visa in advance.

Visa Note

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the high commission/embassy for visa requirements for Namibia.

Visa-exempt nationals may only stay in Namibia for a maximum of three months in a calendar year.

Types and Cost

Single-entry tourist visa: £60; multiple-entry tourist visa: £90.

Single-entry business visa: £90; multiple-entry business visa: £120. 

An additional administrative fee of £35 applies to all visa types.

Validity

Valid for up to three months, for stays of up to three months from the date of entry.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at high commission).

Temporary residence

If you plan to work or study in Namibia, you must obtain a temporary work or study permit from the high commission or embassy in your own country.

Working days

Visa processing takes three days.

Sufficient Funds

While tourists are rarely required to prove they have enough money to see them through their trip, those applying for visas must be able to show officials that they have enough to support themselves for the duration of their stay in Namibia.

Entry Documents

A valid passport is required and a yellow fever vaccination certificate, should you be entering from a country where the disease is prevalent.

Extension of stay

Three-month visa extensions are available from the Ministry of Home Affairs in Windhoek.

Entry with pets

You must obtain a permit to bring a pet into Namibia. You should submit your application no more than three days before your arrival date; forms are available from the high commission/embassy.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

British High Commission in Namibia


Telephone: (61) 274 800.
Website: http://www.gov.uk
Address: , 116 Robert Mugabe Avenue, Windhoek, P.O. Box 22202,
Opening times:

Mon-Thurs 0800-1300 and 1400-1700; Fri 0800-1200.

Namibian High Commission in the UK


Telephone: (020) 7636 6244.
Website: http://www.namibiahc.org.uk
Address: , 6 Chandos Street, London, W1G 9LU,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0900-1700.

Namibian Embassy in the USA


Telephone: (202) 986 0540.
Website: http://www.namibianembassyusa.org
Address: , 1605 New Hampshire Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20009,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0900-1600.