FOLLOW US

Zambia Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Australian Yes Yes Yes
British Yes Yes Yes
Other EU Yes Yes/1 Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes

Passports

To enter Zambia, a passport valid for six months beyond the end of your intended stay, with at least two blank pages, is required.

Visas

Visas for Zambia are required by nationals referred to in the chart above, except:

1. Nationals of Cyprus, Ireland, Malta and Romania, who do not require a visa, unless travelling on business.

You can obtain single- or multiple-entry visas in advance from the embassy/high commission in your home country.

Alternatively, you can obtain a single- or double-entry visa on arrival at Zambian airports or land borders. You must pay for this in cash in US Dollars. If you arrive at Kenneth Kaunda International Airport, you can pay by debit or credit card.

As of December 2016, the KAZA visa was reinstated; it allows unlimited travel between Zambia and Zimbabwe over a 30-day period, as well as day trips to Botswana. It’s available at the international airports in Lusaka and Livingstone and at the land borders at Livingstone (Zimbabwe border) and Kazungula (Botswana border).

Visa Note

Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the nearest Zambian embassy/high commission to check visa requirements.

Types and Cost

Day tripper visa: US$20; transit or single-entry visa: US$50; double- or multiple-entry visa: US$80.

Validity

Zambian visas are valid for six months from the date of issue for UK passport holders, three years for US passport holders and three months for all other passport holders. Tourists can stay for up to 90 days within a year. Business visitors can stay for up to 30 days within a year.

Transit

A day tripper visa is issued to visitors entering Zambia for less than 24 hours and leaving through the same port. Certain nationals need to apply for this in advance; check with the embassy/high commission.

Transit visas are issued to those who require visas and who are travelling overland through Zambia. They are valid for seven days.

Application to

On arrival (for nationals in the chart above) or at your nearest Zambian high commission/embassy in advance. You can also apply online for an e-Visa (evisa.zambiaimmigration.gov.zm).

Working days

You should allow three to five working days for your visa to be prepared if you submit your application in person at the consulate/high commission. For postal applications, you should allow additional time for mailing.

Entry with pets

Dogs and cats must be accompanied by a veterinarian health certificate issued at the point of origin and an import permit, obtained in advance from the Department of Research and Specialist Services, Mulungushi House, PO Box 50060, Lusaka, Zambia. Dogs also require a rabies vaccination certificate.

Embassies and tourist offices

British High Commission in Zambia

Telephone: (211) 423 200.
Website: http://ukinzambia.fco.gov.uk
Address:

Embassy of the Republic of Zambia in the USA

Telephone: (202) 265 9717.
Website: http://www.zambiaembassy.org
Address:

High Commission for the Republic of Zambia in the UK

Telephone: (020) 7589 6655.
Website: http://www.zambiahc.org.uk
Address:

Embassy of the United States in Zambia

Telephone: 0211 357 000
Website: http://www.zambia.usembassy.gov
Address: