FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > Asia > Laos

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide

Laos Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Other EU Yes Yes Yes
British Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes
Australian Yes Yes Yes

Passports

To enter Laos, a passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above. 

You may not always be required to show a return ticket if you are travelling overland. However, it is wise to procure an itinerary from a travel agent to avoid problems.

Visas

Nationals referred to in the table above can obtain a 30-day visa on arrival at road and river border crossings and ports of entry into Laos. Bring one passport-size photo with you for the visa.

You can also apply for visas in advance from embassies.

Be sure to get an entry stamp on arrival, and an exit stamp upon leaving – double-check the date stamps.

Visa Note

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Laos.

Types and Cost

A visa on arrival costs approximately US$35, depending on your nationality. If you obtain a visa in advance, it costs around US$50, but again this varies according to nationality.

Validity

Visas are usually valid for 30 days. If you obtain a visa in advance from the embassy, it's generally valid for a 30-day stay within two months of issue.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy), or an officially recognised tour operator. You can also obtain visas from the Laos Embassy in Bangkok or from numerous travel agents on the Khao San Road in Bangkok.

Sufficient Funds

It’s unlikely that you will be asked to provide proof, but just in case bring your last few bank statements, tax returns or salary slips.

Extension of stay

You can extend your 30-day tourist visa up to an additional 60 days for a fee of US$2 per day through the Department of Immigration in Vientiane,. If you overstay you’ll have to pay US$10 a day on exit for every day over.

Entry with children

Adults travelling alone with children should be aware that they may be required to produce documentary evidence of parental responsibility before entering the country. Bring paperwork just in case.

Entry with pets

Laos requires a veterinary certificate for entry.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Lao People's Democratic Republic in the UK


Telephone: 0207 402 3770.
Website:
Address: , Embassy of the Lao PDR, 49 Porchester Terrace, London, W2 3TS,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0900-1800.

Embassy of the Lao People's Democratic Republic in the USA


Telephone: (202) 332 6416.
Website: http://www.laoembassy.com
Address: NW, 2222 S Street, Washington, 20008,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0900-1630.

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.