FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > Asia > Thailand

the fp is passport-visa

Thailand Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Canadian Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No/1/2

Passports

A passport valid for six months beyond the date of entry is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Passport Note

Travellers must also provide proof of sufficient funds (of at least 10,000 THB) and a confirmed airline ticket to leave Thailand within the time of their entry stamp when entering the country.

Visas

Visas for Thailand are not required by all nationals referred to in the chart above for touristic stays of up to 30 days if entering via an international airport.

Exceptions to the visa requirements are:

1. Nationals of Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta and Romania who may apply for visas on arrival for stays of up to 15 days.

2. Nationals of Croatia, who must apply for a visa in advance from the embassy.

Under the visa exemption rule, nationals of do not require a visa to enter Thailand: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Monaco, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Russia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America and Vietnam.

Nationals of the following 35 countries who plan to stay longer than 30 days can visit the country on a 90-day joint visa (ACMECS visa), allowing entry to Thailand and Cambodia: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahrain, Canada, China, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, India, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Portugal, Qatar, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and United States of America. The ACMECS visa is solely for the purpose of tourism.

If entering by land, a stay of 15 days may be granted to nationals referred to in the chart above, except nationals of Canada, France, Germany, UK and USA, who will usually be granted a 30-day stay.

Nationals not referred to in the chart or above are advised to contact the Thai embassy to check visa requirements.

Visa Note

On 20 November 2018, the cabinet of Thailand approved several new visa free and visa on arrival countries. Cabinet approval usually means a done deal but it still needs to be proclaimed. The implementation date is not set yet but expected to be in the coming months.
New visa free (30 days) countries are Andorra, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Mauritius, San Marino and Ukraine.
New visa on arrival (15 days) countries are Georgia, Mexico, Nauru and Vanuatu.

Types and Cost

On arrival: tourist visas cost TH฿1,000 (this may change without prior notice). In advance: single-entry tourist visa: GB£25 (US$40); multiple-entry tourist visa: GB£125 (US$200).

Non-Immigrant single-entry visa (business, work or study): GB£50 or US$80; Non-Immigrant multi-entry visa: GB£125 or US$200.

ACMECS visa: SGD$50 (USD$36 or GBP28), then pay Cambodia's tourist visa fee at a similar price at the international border.

Validity

In advance: single-entry tourist visa is three months; multiple-entry tourist visa is six months. Non-immigrant single entry visa: three months; non-immigrant multiple-entry visa: up to one year.

The ACMECS visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue, allowing up to 60 days in Thailand and up to 30 days in Cambodia.

Transit

Some nationals require a transit visa; check with the embassy. Transit visas are valid for three months, allowing holders who are travelling to Thailand to stay in the UK for a maximum of 30 days. This visa can be obtained in person at the Thai embassy for GBP£25 or USD$35. Nationals of some countries can obtain a transit visa via post, check with the embassy for more information.

Application to

Travellers can apply in person at the nearest consulate (or consular section at embassy) between 0900-1200. Nationals of some countries can obtain a visa on arrival and via post, check with the embassy to find out the requirements.

For ACMECS visa, please apply at the Thai embassy.

Temporary residence

Visitors to Thailand who wish to conduct business, work or study in the country can apply for a non-immigrant visa. This allows holders a stay for up to 90 days. In addition, to be able to work, visitors must hold a work permit issued by the Ministry of Labour.

Working days

Visas usually take two working days to process if submitted in person, or if applied via post, it could take between three to five working days. It varies depending on where you apply for your visa. The Thai embassy in Laos and the UK issues visas overnight, but the Thai embassy in Cambodia takes 4 working days.

Sufficient Funds

Proof of adequate finances for the duration of your stay in Thailand is required at the point of entry into the country (i.e. traveller’s cheques and/or cash equivalent to TH฿20,000 per person and TH฿40,000 per family). In practice, you are unlikely to need to show this, but be prepared nonetheless.

Compulsary Registration

The arrival card TM6 needs to be filled in during the flight and shown to border officials on arrival and on departure. 

Extension of stay

Visa-exempt nationals wishing to leave Thailand and re-enter the country after their initial 15 or 30 days may only stay for a maximum of 90 days in a six-month period.

Be wary of visa-run or visa extension services offering to renew your visa - these are illegal and each year a number of tourists are jailed, having turned up to border crossings with a fake Thailand visa or entry stamp in their passport.

Thailand visa extensions must be made before the current visa runs out. A lengthy overstay can incur a maximum penalty of a time in jail before being deported and banned from returning to the country. If you wish to extend your stay, contact the Immigration Bureau (www.immigration.go.th).

Entry with children

Children travelling with one parent or alone must have a notarised letter of consent from one or both parents.

Entry with pets

Pets must first be microchipped and vaccinated against rabies (between 21 days and 12 months) before entering the country.

An import permit is required if staying at the country longer than six months and bringing three or more pets.

Pets younger than four months and the breeds of Pit bull Terrier or American Staffordshire Terrier are prohibited from entering the country.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Royal Thai Embassy in the USA


Telephone: +1 202 944 3600
Website: http://www.thaiembdc.org
Address: , 1024 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington DC, 20007,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri: 0900-1230 and 1400-1700 (except holidays)

Consular section:Walk in service Mon-Fri 0900-1200; Phone service Mon-Fri 1330-1700

Royal Thai Embassy in the UK


Telephone: +44 20 7589 2944; +44 20 7225 5500 (for visa matters)
Website: http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/home
Address: South Kensington, 29-30 Queen's Gate, London, SW7 5JB,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0900-1230 and 1400-1700; Mon-Fri 0900-1200 (consular section); Mon- Fri 1100-1200 (visa collection)

British Embassy in Thailand


Telephone: +66 2 305 8333
Website: https://www.gov.uk/world/organisations/british-embassy-bangkok
Address: Khwaeng Lumphini, 14 Wireless Road, Khet Pathum Wan, 10330,
Opening times:

Office hours Mon-Thu 0800-1630; Fri 0800-1300

Related Articles

City Highlight: Bangkok

The capital of Thailand possesses an intoxicating charm that will lure you in and hook you for life.