FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > North America > Canada

Canada Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
British Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
Canadian N/A N/A N/A
USA 2 No No
Other EU Yes/1 Yes No

Passports

To enter Canada, a valid passport is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above, except the following:

1. Citizens of France who are residents of, and entering from, the French overseas territory Saint Pierre and Miquelon; and persons entering from Saint Pierre and Miquelon.

2. Citizens of the USA holding a birth certificate, certificate of citizenship or naturalisation, US permanent resident card, or certificate of Indian status along with photo ID. However, it is recommended that you carry a valid passport. US citizens re-entering the USA from Canada via air, land or sea require a valid passport or passport card.

Passport Note

The following are unsuitable for travel to Canada: any passport claiming to have been issued by Somalia; non-machine readable passports issued by the Czech Republic; temporary passports issued by the Republic of South Africa; and provisional passports issued by Venezuela.

Visas

All EU nationals are considered visa-exempt for stays up to six months but all must complete an Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA) before boarding their flights to Canada. Visit this site to apply for an eTA which is valid for five years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. The cost of an eTA is CAD$7.

However, EU nationals do not need an eTA if entering by land or sea. This includes driving from the United States to Canada, or going to Canada on a cruise ship.

Citizens from the following countries are considered visa-exempt (only needs an eTA if going to Canada by air). The countries are: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, British citizen, British national (overseas), British subject with a right of abode in the United Kingdom, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong SAR, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Samoa, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United States and its lawful permanent resident, and Vatican City.

Visa Note

Persons wishing to attend a course of six months' duration or less, at any level, do not require a study permit. However, if there is the possibility that you will extend your period of study in Canada, or if you are a full-time student and wish to work part-time, you may apply for a study permit.

Depending on circumstance and nationality, certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination in order to receive their visas; this must be carried out by a doctor on Canada's list of Panel Physicians.

Visa applicants from some countries need to provide biometrics (photo and fingerprints).

Types and Cost

Single- or multiple-entry visitor visa: C$100; family visitor visa: C$500 maximum; transit: free; study permit: C$150. 

Validity

Single-entry visa: up to six months; multiple-entry visa: up to six months at a time for up to 10 years. All applicants are considered for a multiple-entry visa.

The determination regarding length of stay in Canada can only be decided by the examining officer at the port of entry. It is usually six months, but in some cases the officer may limit the permitted time in Canada depending on the purpose of your trip.

Visitors must leave Canada on or before the date authorised by the examining officer on arrival.

Transit

Transit visas are necessary for all nationals who require a visitor visa and who are stopping in Canada for fewer than 48 hours on the way to another country. However, certain nationalities travelling to the USA via Canada may be eligible for the Transit Without Visa programme; check online at www.cic.gc.ca.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy or high commission). Some applicants are eligible to apply online (www.cic.gc.ca). Applicants living in the UK either need to apply online or through VFS Global's Canada Visa Application Centre (www.vfsglobal.ca) which charges a £21.49 processing fee.

Temporary residence

In addition to the visas listed above, parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents may apply for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, which allows stays of up to two years.

Working days

Visa processing time varies according to your nationality and your country of residence. In the UK, applications for visitor visas are usually processed within 12 days if you apply online or through VFS Global. This can vary according to the time of year.

Sufficient Funds

All visitors must have enough money to cover their stay; the amount varies depending on individual circumstances, length of stay and whether you’re staying with friends and relatives or in a hotel.

Extension of stay

If you wish to extend your stay as a visitor, you must apply to the nearest Canada Immigration Centre or online at least 30 days before the expiry of the visitor visa. The cost to extend a visitor visa is C$100.

Entry with children

If travelling with children under 18 of whom you are not the legal parent or guardian, you are advised to bring a signed letter authorising entry into Canada from the child's parent or guardian. If you are the child's only parent or guardian, it's recommended that you bring documents showing this.

Entry with pets

For information on importing pets into Canada, visit the website of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (www.inspection.gc.ca).


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Canadian Embassy in the USA


Telephone: +1 202 682 1740.
Website: http://www.washington.gc.ca
Address: NW, 501 Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington, DC, 20001,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0900-1700; 0900-1200 (consular services).

Canadian High Commission in the UK


Telephone: +44 20 7258 6600.
Website: http://www.unitedkingdom.gc.ca
Address: , 38 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 4DP,
Opening times:

Mon, Wed and Fri 0800-1030 (immigration and visa section).

British High Commission in Canada


Telephone: +1 613 237 1530.
Website: https://www.gov.uk/government/world/canada
Address: , 80 Elgin Street, Ottawa, K1P 5K7,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0830-1700.

Related Articles

City Highlight: Montreal

The Canadian city with chic appeal, Montreal has an attitude and sense of style that would be more at home in continental Europe than North America.

Going off the trail in the Rockies

Banff National Park in the Canadian Rockies is worth visiting.

Fighting the tide in Nova Scotia

Tidal bore rafting is testament to the timeless appeal of mindlessness. Gavin Haines reports from the brutal Bay of Fundy.