FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > South America > Brazil

Brazil Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
British Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes
Other EU Yes Yes No

Passports

To enter Brazil, a passport valid for at least six months from the date of entry is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Passport Note

Brazilian nationals with dual nationality must enter and leave the country on their Brazilian passport.

All travellers must be in possession of onward or return tickets and sufficient funds to cover their stay.

Visas

Visas for Brazil are not required by all nationals of EU countries for stays of up to 90 days.

Visas are required by nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Brazil.

Types and Cost

Tourist visa: cost varies according to nationality and is in some cases based on reciprocity. A tourist visa costs £108 for nationals of Australia, £72 for nationals of Canada and £144 for nationals of the USA.

Business and transit visas: cost varies according to nationality; contact the consulate for details.

Validity

Up to 90 days.

Transit

Visas are not required by travellers connecting to another flight who stay within the international transit area and do not pass border control.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at the embassy) by appointment only. You cannot obtain visas at the airport or port of entry.

Working days

Allow at least three working days for visa processing.

Sufficient Funds

If you require a visa, you need to provide proof of sufficient funds to cover your stay in the form of recent bank or credit card statements or payslips. You are generally expected to have at least US$150 for each day of your trip.

Extension of stay

If you wish to extend your stay, you must apply to the federal police. You may be granted an extension of up to 90 days, depending on your nationality.

Entry with children

All children under 18 years of age, when not accompanied by both parents, must have a valid passport (passport must be valid for at least six months) and, if children are travelling alone or accompanied by a third party, both father and mother must give their children written travel authorisation so they can enter, leave and travel within Brazil.

Children between the ages of three months and six years must have proof of vaccination against polio.

Entry with pets

If bringing a pet to Brazil, you must bring an international health certificate issued by a vet in your home country, a completed application form from the Ministry of Agriculture and a rabies vaccination certificate.


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Brazilian Consulate General in the UK


Telephone: (020) 7659 1550.
Website: http://cglondres.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us
Address: , 3 Vere Street, London, W1G 0DH,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0845-1100 and 1300-1500.

Brazilian Consulate General in the USA


Telephone: (202) 461 3000.
Website: http://cgwashington.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us
Address: , , , ,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0900-1700 (Open to the public until 1300).

Brazilian Embassy in the USA


Telephone: (202) 238 2805 (consular section).
Website: http://washington.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us
Address: , , , ,
Opening times:

Related Articles

City Highlight: Rio de Janeiro

Vibrant, exciting and dazzling are words synonymous with Rio de Janeiro, one of the world’s favourite party cities