East Timor Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes Yes Yes
British Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
Other EU Yes Yes Yes/1
USA Yes Yes Yes

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide
Passports

A passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of entry into East Timor is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above except:

1. Portuguese nationals, who can visit East Timor without visas for up to 90 days, provided the visit is for tourism purposes.

You do not need to obtain your visa in advance if arriving by air or sea; a single-entry visa valid for 30 days will be issued on arrival at the port or airport. You must show a return ticket, proof of sufficient funds and your accommodation booking.

However, if arriving at a land border from Indonesia, you must apply in advance for a Visa Application Authorization. This must be presented to an immigration official at the border, and, provided you meet the requirements above (return ticket, funds and accommodation) and pay the fee, you will be issued a visa.

Travellers applying in advance may be granted a visa valid for up to 90 days, which can include multiple entries.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for East Timor.

Types and cost

Single-entry visa: US$30 if bought on arrival. You must pay in cash, so make sure you have the money in advance, as you won't necessarily have access to an ATM.

Validity

Single-entry tourist and business visas: 30 days. If you apply in advance, the visa can be valid for up to 90 days.

Visa Application Authorizations must be used within 12 months.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy). If you don't have access to a consulate, you can apply for a Visa Application Authorization online (www.migracao.gov.tl).

Working days

At least 10 working days if applying in advance.

Sufficient funds

Sufficient funds are required amounting to US$100 for each entry and US$50 a day.

Extension of stay

It's better to apply for the 90-day multiple-entry visa if you are going to stay longer, otherwise you must submit visa extension applications directly to the Immigration Service in Dili. Extensions cost US$35 for up to 30 days, or US$75 for between 30 and 60 days. You can only extend a tourist visa up to a maximum of 90 days. Fines for overstaying can far outweigh the cost of arranging a visa extension. 

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of East Timor in the USA

3415 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
Tel: (202) 966 3202.

Embassy of East Timor in Belgium

Avenue de Cortenbergh, Cortenberghlaan 12, 1040 Brussels, Belgium
Tel: 02 280 0096.

Edited by Jane Duru
Did you find what you were looking for?

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.
Newsletter