France Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes No No
British Yes No No
Canadian Yes No No
Other EU 1 No No
USA Yes No No

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide
Passports

A passport valid for three months beyond the length of stay and issued within the past 10 years is required by all nationals listed in the chart above except (1) EU nationals holding a passport or national ID card which is valid for the duration of stay.

If travelling from one border-free Schengen country to another however, EU nationals are not required to show a passport or national ID card. It is still recommended that you travel with your passport or ID card to prove your identity if necessary though. Note that Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, Romania and the UK are not part of the Schengen area, so a passport or ID card is required if travelling to/from these countries.

EU nationals are not required to possess a return ticket or show sufficient funds.

Passport note

The passport and visa requirements for travellers visiting Monaco as tourists are the same as for France. Monaco is not a member of the EU however, so residency and long-stay requirements differ and are liable to change. For further details, contact any French Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Visas

Neither visas, return tickets nor sufficient funds for the length of their proposed visit are required by nationals referred to in the chart above.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy for visa requirements.

Types and cost

Transit/short-stay Schengen visa: €60. This typically covers tourism, business or family visits for nationals requiring a visa.

Long-stay visa: €99. 

Validity

Short-stay/Schengen visa: up to 90 days within a six-month period. It can be issued for one entry or multiple entries into the Schengen area and can be valid for up to five years.

Long-stay visa: this is a national visa that entitles you, whatever the reason for your stay, to live in France for more than three months. It is not a Schengen visa. Some categories of long-stay visa are valid as residence permits for the first year of your stay in France.

Transit

If you’re transiting through an airport in France to travel to another airport in France or in the Schengen area, then unless exempt, you’re required to have a short-stay Schengen visa.

Application to

If France is your main destination in the Schengen area, apply to your local French consulate (or consular section at embassy). In the UK, the French authorities have outsourced the visa application process to a company called TLS Contact (www.tlscontact.com/gb2fr). TLS Contact charges an additional £22.22 processing fee.

Schengen visas

France is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Temporary residence

Some categories of long-stay visa are valid as residence permits for the first year of your stay in France: study visas, some work visas, visas for spouses of French nationals and visitors’ visas. If you are in one of these cases, when you arrive in France, you must send the OFII form to the relevant regional delegation of the Office Français de l'Immigration et de l'Intégration, which will give you an appointment for a medical examination and payment of residence fees. After the first year (in the two months before your long-stay visa expires), you must apply to renew your residence permit at the relevant prefecture for your place of residence.

In all other cases, if you are a foreign national holding a long-stay visa marked 'carte de séjour à solliciter' (residence permit to be applied for), you must apply to the prefecture for a residence permit.

Working days

Processing times vary according to nationality and visa type. Short-stay/Schengen visas: one to 21 days; long-stay visas: 10 days. You're advised to allow at least 15 days.

Sufficient funds

If applying for a visa, you’ll be asked to detail how you intend to support yourself for the duration of your stay.

Extension of stay

If you need to extend your stay in France for reasons of force majeure, you must, before the date of expiry of your visa, submit an application for 'prolongation de visa' (visa extension) with documentary evidence.

Entry with children

If visas are needed, a form must be filled out for each individual applicant, including children under 18.

Entry with pets

Visitors are able to bring pets into the country from within the EU without them being quarantined, so long as the pets are fitted with an ISO pet microchip and have been vaccinated for rabies and other diseases at least 21 days (but no more than a year) prior to travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

British Embassy in France
Telephone: 4451 3100. Website: http://www.ukinfrance.fco.gov.uk/en Opening times: Mon-Fri 0930-1300, 1430-1800.
French Embassy in the UK
Telephone: (020) 7073 1000. Website: http://www.ambafrance-uk.org
French Embassy in the USA
Telephone: (202) 944 6000. Website: http://www.ambafrance-us.org Opening times: Visa appointments are scheduled from Mon-Fri from 0845-1200. Appointments can be booked online.

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.
Newsletter