Guatemala Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes No No
British Yes No No
Canadian Yes No No
Other EU Yes No No
USA Yes No No

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide
Passports

To enter Guatemala, a passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Passport note

Guatemala is party to the Central America Border Control Agreement (CA-4).

Under the terms of this agreement, tourists may travel within any of the CA-4 countries (Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador and Guatemala) for a period of up to 90 days, without completing entry and exit formalities at border immigration checkpoints.

This period begins at the first point of entry in to any of the CA-4 countries. Fines are applied for travellers who exceed this 90-day limit, although a request for a 30-day extension can be made before the 90-day limit expires.

Be aware that it's illegal for border officials to request an entry 'fee'; a way to avoid this is to ask for a receipt.

Visas

Visas are not required by the nationals referred to in the chart above for stays of up to 90 days.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Guatemala.

Types and cost

Single-entry tourist visa: US$25; multiple-entry tourist visa: US$50; multiple-entry business visa: US$50.

Validity

Tourist visas are valid for three months from the date of issue. Business visas are valid for six months from the date of issue.

Transit

There is no transit visa for Guatemala and visitors passing through the country must obtain a tourist visa.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Temporary residence

You can apply for a two-year temporary residency visa, but the process is somewhat lengthy (up to a year) and there is a lot of paperwork involved. It is possible to apply personally but hiring a lawyer certainly speeds up the process. In addition to certified and notarised copies of travel documents, applicants need a Guatemalan guarantor.

Sufficient funds

Nationals who do require a visa must provide proof of sufficient funds with their application.

Entry documents

A yellow fever vaccination is required for travellers arriving from countries with risk of yellow fever transmission.

Extension of stay

For stays exceeding 90 days, you should apply to the General Directorate of Migration in Guatemala for an extension or you risk having to pay a fine for overstaying.

Entry with children

Children under 18 years old travelling with a valid passport do not need special permission from their parents to enter or leave Guatemala.

Entry with pets

Pet dogs and cats require a veterinarian health certificate, plus an import permit from the nearest Guatemalan embassy or consulate.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Republic of Guatemala in the UK
Telephone: (020) 7351 3042 Website: http://reinounido.minex.gob.gt Opening times: Mon-Fri 0900-1700.
Embassy of Guatemala in the USA
Telephone: (202) 745 4952. Website: http://guatemalaembassyusa.org Opening times: Mon-Fri 0900-1700.

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.
Newsletter