Guyana Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No/1
USA Yes Yes No

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide
Passports

To enter Guyana, a passport valid for six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas are not required by the nationals referred to in the chart above except:

• Nationals of (1) Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia, who do need a visa to enter Guyana.

• Transit passengers continuing their journey to a third country by the same aircraft or by first connecting aircraft within seven hours, without leaving the airport.

If you do not require a visa, you will normally be given 30 days to remain in Guyana, but you can extend this at the Ministry of Home Affairs.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy/high commission to check visa requirements for Guyana.

Visa note

Travellers who do require a visa must be able to prove they have sufficient funds to cover their stay.

Penalties for overstaying are severe; you could be faced with a large fine or even imprisonment.

Types and cost

Single-entry tourist visa: £20; multiple-entry business visa: £80.

Single-entry tourist visa on arrival: US$25; multiple-entry business visa on arrival: US$140.

Validity

Single-entry tourist visa: one month; multiple-entry business visa: up to five years.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy or high commission). Travellers requiring a visa who are unable to apply at a Guyanan mission may obtain a visa on arrival; see www.moha.gov.gy for details.

Working days

The processing time required for a visa application for Guyana depends on whether the application has to be referred to the authorities in Guyana.

Generally, applicants should contact the embassy or high commission at least one week in advance of travel.

If a passport is to be returned by a courier service, pre-paid arrangements must be made by the applicant.

Extension of stay

If you wish to extend your stay, you must contact the Ministry of Home Affairs in Georgetown before your current visa expires. A maximum of two extensions of stay are allowed of one month each.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of Guyana in the USA
Telephone: (202) 265 6900. Website: http://www.guyana.org
Guyana High Commission in the UK
Telephone: (020) 7229 7684. Website: http://www.guyana.org Opening times: Mon-Fri 0930-1730 (except national and UK holidays); Mon-Fri 0930-1430 (consular enquiries).
Edited by Jane Duru
Did you find what you were looking for?

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.
Newsletter