Peru Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide
Passports

To enter Peru, a passport valid for the duration of stay is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas are not required by nationals referred to in the chart above travelling as tourists for stays of up to 183 days.

Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Visa note

A business visa is required for all nationals if the purpose of the visit is business. Any business-related unpaid work can be made on a tourist visa. You have to complete a form from the Peruvian tax authority, which you can obtain from the embassy in advance or fill out at the airport on arrival.

Anyone applying for a tourist visa requires a bank statement showing a minimum balance of £1,000 and a mini statement taken from a cash machine on the date of application. Anyone applying for a business visa must prove their company is solvent.

All nationals are advised to check with the Peruvian Consulate prior to departure to obtain current details of any documentation which might be required. Postal visa applications are not accepted unless submitted through a travel agency.

Types and cost

Tourist/business visa: £21.90. Costs are subject to change according to exchange rates.

Validity

Up to 183 days, but you must ask for this and the discretion lies with the officer. Stamps have been issued for as few as 30 days. You will be able to extend your visa in Peru.

Transit

Transit visas are not required by any nationals of the countries listed within the above table, or by anyone else provided you do not leave the transit area, your connecting flight is within 24 hours, you have all your documents and ticket for your next destination, and your luggage is checked through to your final destination.

Application to

In person at the consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Temporary residence

Temporary residence is not available in Peru, except through business visas. You can apply for permanent residence if you have a Peruvian spouse.

Working days

At least 24 hours; longer if authorisation from the immigration office in Lima is required.

Sufficient funds

You must prove you have sufficient funds (last three statements showing a minimum of £1,000) only if you need a visa.

Entry documents

If you require a visa, you must also provide proof of an onward journey and proof of sufficient funds as well as your passport. Your passport should have at least six months' validity left on it, as well as at least two blank pages.

Extension of stay

If you are a resident of a country which does not require visas for Peru, you will be stamped into the country for 30 to 90 days. From that point, you can obtain visa extensions at the immigration offices in the main cities for up to 183 days.

Entry with children

There are no particular requirements when bringing children into the country provided they have their own documentation.

Entry with pets

If you comply with the regulations properly, there is no quarantine for pets and you can bring them into Peru. You need a signed, legitimate vet’s health certificate for your pet, which shows vaccinations against rabies and other diseases specific to your species of pet. You will also have to pay several fees.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Republic of Peru in the USA
Telephone: (202) 833 9860. Website: http://www.embassyofperu.org Opening times: Mon-Fri 0900-1700.
Embassy of Peru in the UK
Telephone: (020) 7235 1917. Website: http://www.peruembassy-uk.com Opening times: Mon-Fri 0900-1330 and 1430-1700.
British Embassy in Peru
Telephone: (01) 617 3000. Website: http://www.gov.uk/government/world/peru Opening times: Mon-Thurs 0800-1300 and 1400-1700; Fri 0800-1300.
Edited by Jane Duru
Did you find what you were looking for?

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.
Newsletter