Surinam Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes Yes Yes
British Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
Other EU Yes Yes Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide
Passports

To enter Surinam, a passport valid for at least six months after arrival, with two blank pages, is required by nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Visas for Surinam are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

All nationals in the chart can purchase a 90-day tourist card on arrival at Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport in Paramaribo or at the tourist card counter at Schiphol Airport in Amsterdam except:

• Nationals of Australia, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, Poland and Romania who must obtain a visa in advance.

Business travellers are still required to apply for a business visa via the relevant Surinamese consulates as are tourists arriving in Surinam via any other port of entry.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Surinam.

Visa note

If arriving from Guyana, French Guiana or Brazil, a yellow fever certificate is required.

Types and cost

Tourist card: €20/US$25.

Multiple-entry tourist visa: €40 (two months) or €150 (one year); multiple-entry business visa: €50 (two months) or €300 (two years).

Validity

Tourist card: 30 days initially, which you can extend up to 90 days.

Multiple-entry tourist visa: two months or one year; multiple-entry business visa: two months or two years. The maximum stay allowed is 90 days.

Transit

Transit visas are valid for three days and cost €10.

Application to

On arrival, if applicable. Otherwise, at the nearest embassy (or consular section at embassy). EU applicants must apply online at www.consulaatsuriname.nl.

Working days

Applications generally take between two days and two weeks. EU passport holders attending the consulate in Amsterdam in person can usually wait for the visa to be issued on the same day.

Extension of stay

If entering on a tourist card, you are normally given a 30-day stamp on arrival. You can extend your stay up to 90 days at the Immigration Department.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Republic of Surinam in the USA
Telephone: (202) 244 7488. Website: http://www.surinameembassy.org Opening times: Mon-Fri: 0800-1600; 1000-1300 and 1400-1500 (visas).
Embassy of the Republic of Surinam in The Netherlands
Telephone: (70) 365 0844. Website: http://www.consulaatsuriname.nl/ Opening times: Tues 1000-1300, Wed 0700-1000, Thurs 0800-1030, Fri 1100-1330, Sat 0800-1400, Sun 1100-1330.
Edited by Jane Duru
Did you find what you were looking for?

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.
Newsletter