Taiwan Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide

To enter Taiwan, a passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.


Visas for Taiwan are not required by nationals referred to in the chart above (provided they have no criminal record, have a confirmed return air ticket or documentation for onward travel) for stays of up to 90 days. 

Australian nationals were previously only able to stay for 30 days without a visa. As of 1 January 2015, they may stay for 90 days. This decision will be reviewed after one year.

Visa note

Although the vast majority of visitors to Taiwan do not require visas, anyone travelling on to China is advised to have arranged their Chinese visa before arriving in Taiwan, where the process is notoriously long-winded.

Types and cost

Single-entry visa: £32; multiple-entry visa: £64. Special handling fees also apply to nationalities of countries which charge a handling fee to Taiwanese visa applicants (eg US nationals must pay a £132 fee).

Multiple-entry visas are issued for business purposes only and require a document from your employer regarding the purpose of visit.


Single-entry visa: usually valid for three months to one year for stays of 14, 30, 60 or 90 days; multiple-entry (business purposes only): six months from the date of issue.


A visa is not required by travellers continuing their journey by the same or connecting aircraft on the same day, provided holding confirmed onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation and provided not departing from the transit lounge.

Application to

Visitors who do require a visa in advance should apply to their nearest Taipei Representative Office.

Temporary residence

Foreign nationals who intend to stay for longer than six months can apply for resident visas, whether staying for family purposes, employment purposes, study, official work, missionary work, an international exchange programme or other approved reasons. Resident visas currently cost £44.

Working days

Visa processing usually takes two working days.

Sufficient funds

Visas may be denied to those applicants who appear unable to cover their expenses for the duration of their stay.

Extension of stay

Visa holders with 'no extension' marked on their visa may not apply for an extension of stay. If this has not been marked on the visa, it's possible to apply for an extension at a local immigration office in Taiwan. 

Visa-exempt visitors cannot extend their stay. The exception is British and Canadian visitors, who may extend their stay by an additional 90 days to a maximum of 180 days; you must apply for your extension 30 days before your initial 90-day stay expires.

Entry with children

As long as children have valid passports, there are no special requirements.

Entry restrictions

Residential visas are only granted to those applicants with a health certificate confirming negative tests for the likes of HIV, tuberculosis and syphilis.

Entry with pets

Pets must have a 15-digit ISO 11784 compliant pet microchip. They should also have been vaccinated against rabies when at the age of at least 90 days. The period between the day of vaccination and the day of shipment should be no less than 30 days and no more than one year. You should apply for an import permit well in advance.

Embassies and tourist offices

Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office (TECRO) in the USA
Telephone: (202) 895 1800. Website: http://www.taiwanembassy.org/uk Opening times: Mon-Fri: 0900-1700.
Taipei Representative Office in the UK
Telephone: (020) 7881 2650 or 2654 (visa section). Website: http://www.taiwanembassy.org/uk Opening times: Mon-Fri 0930-1230 (visa section).
British Trade & Cultural Office
Telephone: 02 8758 2088. Website: http://www.ukintaiwan.fco.gov.uk Opening times: Mon-Fri: 0900-1230 and 1330-1700.

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.