Thailand Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes 1/2
USA Yes Yes No

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide
Passports

To enter Thailand, a passport valid for six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Passport note

Travellers coming from or have recently travelled through yellow fever-infected areas may be required to show a yellow fever vaccination certificate before being allowed to enter Thailand.

Visas

Visas for Thailand are not required by all nationals referred to in the chart above for touristic stays of up to 30 days if entering via an international airport. If entering by land, you will usually be granted a stay of 15 days. All visitors must hold valid passports, sufficient funds and confirmed airline tickets to leave Thailand within the time allowed by their entry stamp. Exceptions to the visa requirements are:

1. Nationals of Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta and Romania who may apply for visas on arrival for stays of up to 15 days.

2. Nationals of Croatia, who must apply for a visa in advance from the embassy.

Visa note

The total duration of stay in Thailand for visitors who enter Thailand without a visa cannot exceed 90 days during any six-month period, counting from the date of first entry.

If you intend on staying for longer than 30 days on any visit you must obtain a tourist visa for stays of up to 60 days or a non-immigrant visa for stays of up to 90 days.

Nationals of Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and the UK are also eligible to apply for an ACMECS visa, which is a 90-day joint visa allowing entry to Thailand and Cambodia. It's only really worth obtaining this visa if you're planning on spending more than 30 days in Thailand however.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Types and cost

Visa on arrival: ฿1,000; transit visa: £20; tourist visa: £25 (per entry).

If you apply for an ACMECS visa from the Thai Embassy, you pay the usual tourist visa fee for Thailand then pay Cambodia's tourist visa fee at the international border.

Validity

Visa on arrival: 15 days; transit visa: 30 days; tourist visa: 30 or 60 days.

Transit visas and single-entry tourist visas are valid for three months from the date of issue. Two- or three-entry visas are valid for six months from the date of issue.

The ACMECS visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue, allowing up to 60 days in Thailand and up to 30 days in Cambodia.

Application to

Nearest consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Temporary residence

Visitors to Thailand who wish to conduct business, work or study in the country can apply for a non-immigrant visa. This allows holders a stay for up to 90 days. In addition, to be able to work, visitors must hold a work permit issued by the Ministry of Labour.

Working days

Applications to the embassy must be made in person and take two working days to process.

Sufficient funds

Proof of adequate finances for the duration of your stay in Thailand is required at the point of entry into the country (ie traveller’s cheques and/or cash equivalent to ฿10,000 per person and ฿20,000 per family). In practice, you are unlikely to need to show this, but be prepared nonetheless.

Extension of stay

If you wish to extend your stay, contact the Immigration Bureau (www.immigration.go.th).

Be wary of visa-run or visa extension services offering to renew your visa - these are illegal and each year a number of tourists are jailed, having turned up to border crossings with a fake Thailand visa or entry stamp in their passport.

Thailand visa extensions must be made before the current visa runs out. A lengthy overstay can incur a maximum penalty of a spell in jail before being deported and banned from returning to the country.

Entry with children

Children travelling with one parent or alone must have a notarised letter of consent from one or both parents.

Entry with pets

An incoming passenger can import up to two pets at one time.

These include all domestic animals such as dogs, birds, cats etc subject to the production of a required health certificate from their country of origin. Pets are still liable for the usual quarantine checks upon arrival.

Embassies and tourist offices

Royal Thai Embassy in the USA
Telephone: (202) 944 3600 Website: http://www.thaiembdc.org Opening times: Mon-Fri: 0900-1230 and 1400-1700, 0900-1200 and 1400-1700 (consular section).
Royal Thai Embassy in the UK
Telephone: (020) 7589 2944 Website: http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk Opening times: Mon-Fri 0930-1230; Consular section: Mon-Fri 0930-1230, 1400-1700.
British Embassy in Thailand
Telephone: 02 305 8333 Website: http://ukinthailand.fco.gov.uk/en/ Opening times: Office hours Mon-Thurs 0800-1200 / 1245-1630; Fri 0800-1300
Edited by Jane Duru
Did you find what you were looking for?

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.
Newsletter