Vietnam Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes No Yes
British Yes No Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
Other EU Yes No Yes/1
USA Yes No Yes

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide
Passports

To enter Vietnam, a passport valid for at least one month after the visa expiration date is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Passport note

For security reasons, it is advisable to carry copies of documents rather than originals when in Vietnam.

Visas

Visas for Vietnam are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above, except:

1. Nationals of Denmark, Finland and Sweden, who may visit without a visa for up to 15 days.

Visa note

Visitors requiring business visas need to supply a letter of introduction from the sponsoring business in Vietnam.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Vietnam.

Types and cost

Single- and multiple-entry tourist and business visas are available. Fees vary according to the type of visa and length of stay and are regularly adjusted. Please contact the nearest embassy for up-to-date fee information.

Validity

Tourist and business visas are valid for 30 days or 90 days from the proposed date of entry depending on the type of visa granted.

Transit

Visas are not required for passengers in transit, provided they have an onward/return ticket, are continuing their journey within 24 hours and do not leave the transit area of the airport.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

There are also a number of agencies offering a visa on arrival. You apply and pay for a letter of approval online through a commercial company and collect your visa on arrival at the airport (not at overland border crossings). These agencies usually charge an additional service fee.

Temporary residence

Foreigners can take up temporary residence if they are invited to work in Vietnam by an organisation there. You must give details of the type of work and duration before a visa and temporary resident permit can be issued.

Working days

Allow five working days for visa processing. For an additional fee, an express service of one or two days is available.

Extension of stay

You can extend tourist visas for up to a month and the best way to do this is through a travel agent in Vietnam. Rates vary depending on the agent used. Do not overstay your visa.

Embassies and tourist offices

British Embassy in Vietnam
Telephone: (04) 3936 0500 Website: http://ukinvietnam.fco.gov.uk Opening times: Mon-Fri 0830-1145
US Embassy in Vietnam
Telephone: (04) 3850 1500 Website: http://vietnam.usembassy.gov Opening times: Mon-Fri: 0830-1100 and 1300-1500
Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in the USA
Telephone: (202) 861 0737 or 2293 (consular section). Website: http://www.vietnamembassy-usa.org/ Opening times: Mon-Fri 0930-1230
Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in the UK
Telephone: (020) 7937 1912 Website: http://www.vietnamembassy.org.uk/ Opening times: Mon-Fri 0930-1230 (visa section).
Edited by Jane Duru

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.
Newsletter