The current FP is passport-visa

FOLLOW US

World Travel Guide > Guides > North America > United States of America

the fp is passport-visa

United States of America Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
Australian Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes No No
Other EU Yes Yes No/1
British Yes Yes No
USA N/A N/A N/A

Passports

To enter the United States of America, a passport valid for the duration of stay is required by nationals in the chart above.

Passport Note

All travellers entering the USA under the Visa Waiver Program require an e-Passport with an embedded electronic chip. Any traveller not in possession of an e-passport will require a valid USA entry visa.

Visitors to the USA travelling under the Visa Waiver Program must obtain authorisation from the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), a fully automated, electronic system for screening passengers before they begin travel to the USA, if arriving by air or sea. It is recommended that applications are made at least 72 hours prior to travel but you may apply at any time prior to travel. Airlines must deny check-in to passengers without a valid ESTA. Apply online (esta.cbp.dhs.gov). There is a US$14 fee.

An ESTA is valid for two years, so if you've applied for one previously, ensure it's still valid.

When applying for ESTA-authorisation and entering the passport number, the number 0 must not be replaced by letter O as this can lead to problems upon entering the USA. The granting of an ESTA does not guarantee entry to the USA.

Canadian citizens do not require an ESTA, but permanent residents of Canada who are eligible for the Visa Waiver Program must obtain one.

All persons, including US citizens, travelling by air, land, or sea between the USA and Canada, Central and South America, the Caribbean and Bermuda are required to present a valid passport, or other approved document, when entering or re-entering the USA.

Visas

Visas are not required by nationals referred to in the chart above for stays of up to 90 days, except:

1. Nationals of Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Poland and Romania, who do require a visa as they are not included in the Visa Waiver Program.

Countries are occasionally added to the Visa Waiver Program; check the US Department of State's website for recent additions (http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visa-waiver-program.html).

Visa Note

Nationals of Visa Waiver Program countries who have visited Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, or Yemen on or after 1 March 2011 are not eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver Program and must apply for a US visa.

All passengers using US airports for transit purposes are required to obtain a transit visa. This does not affect qualified travellers travelling visa-free under the Visa Waiver Program.

To qualify for visa-free travel under the Visa Waiver Program, nationals must travel on a valid passport, for holiday, transit or business purposes only and for a stay not exceeding 90 days.

Holders of UK passports with the endorsement British Subject, British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Protected Person, British Overseas Citizen or British National (Overseas) Citizen do not qualify for the Visa Waiver Program. A passport which states holder has right of abode or indefinite leave to remain in the UK does not qualify for visa-free travel.

A visa does not expire with the expiry of the holder's passport. An unexpired, endorsed visa in an expired passport may be presented for entry into the USA, as long as the visa itself has not been cancelled, is undamaged, is less than 10 years old and is presented with a valid non-expired passport, provided that both passports are for the same nationality.

Nationals of countries not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Types and Cost

Tourist, business, transit and student visas: US$160.

Validity

Visas may be used for travel to the USA until the date of expiry as long as presented with a valid passport. Some visas are valid for multiple entries. The length of stay in the USA is determined by US immigration officials at the time of entry.

Transit

Travellers who are visa-free under the Visa Waiver Program do not require a transit visa, but must obtain ESTA-authorisation prior to travel.

Application to

Embassy or consulate. All visitors requiring a visa must attend an interview at the nearest US consulate/embassy.

Schengen Visas

The USA does not participate in the Schengen visa scheme.

Temporary residence

Typically, temporary residence must be applied for in the individual's home country at the local US embassy or consulate.

Working days

Varies widely - check with embassy/consulate for current processing times. At the US Embassy in the UK, there is an eight day wait for appointments and visa processing takes three working days. You can also check processing times online at travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/wait-times.html.

Sufficient Funds

US Customs and Border Protection requires that visitors from abroad substantiate they have sufficient funds to enter the USA. The amount is not a fixed number, however, and does not have to be solely in cash; credit cards, traveller's cheques and other currency equivalents are considered. For more information, check the USCBP's website (www.cbp.gov).

Extension of stay

Citizens of visa waiver countries may not apply to extend their stay. Citizens of other countries must file a request with US Citizenship and Immigration Services using Form I-539; the form must be submitted prior to the expiration of the original visa.

Entry with children

Children travelling with adults who are not their legal guardians and/or who are travelling with one parent rather than both parents are advised to bring a signed letter from the legal guardian(s) indicating that permission has been granted to leave their country of citizenship and enter the USA. If a single parent has sole custody, it's advisable to bring a court custody document to substantiate this.

Entry with pets

A general certificate of health is not required by CDC for pet cats and dogs entering the United States, although some airlines or states may require them. Certain states require vaccination for rabies, check with state and local health authorities at your final destination. Dogs must have a certificate showing they have been vaccinated against rabies greater than or equal to 30 days prior to entry into the United States, unless they're coming from rabies free countries. All pet cats and dogs arriving in the state of Hawaii and the territory of Guam are subject to locally imposed quarantine requirements. Many animals are not allowed to be brought into the USA; you can find a complete list on the US Customs and Border Protection website (www.cbp.gov).


Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the UK in the USA


Telephone: +1 202 588 6500.
Website: http://www.gov.uk/government/world/organisations/british-embassy-washington
Address: , 3100 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, D.C., 20008,
Opening times:

Public access by appointment only. The telephone line operates from 0900-1600, Monday to Friday. UK Consulates in: Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Miami, New York, San Francisco and Los Angeles.

Embassy of the United States of America in the UK


Telephone: +44 20 7499 9000.
Website: http://www.usembassy.org.uk
Address: , 24 Grosvenor Square, London, W1A 1AE,
Opening times:

Mon-Fri 0800-1730 (only applicants with visa appointments admitted).
Consulates in: Belfast (223 Stranmillis Road) and Edinburgh (3 Regent Terrace).

Related Articles

Six US cities that get better with every visit

There are some cities that you just want to return to again and again – places where memories are made and new discoveries wait around every corner.

City Highlight: San Francisco

Distinctive neighbourhoods, a renowned food scene and world-class museums give this beautiful city an enduring appeal, despite rapid gentrification.

Do you need a visa to the United States?

Depending on where you are travelling from, you may fall under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), in which case you do not require a visa, subject to conditions.